DowntownNow
[…] The statute affords any affected property owner a “full and fair hearing” before the Council, not the City administration as is being recommended utilizing the Toll Agreements. It also provides that such hearing shall include “all matters affecting property or the benefit thereto…” – thus including any protest of assessment based on the level of realized or relational benefit.
Failure to abide by the Statutory requirements designed to afford the protection of property owners “may render the entire proceedings void.”
ISSUE #4
AG Letter – Page 7
Section 39-107 provides:
39-107. Notice of creation of improvement district
A. The notice as to creating an improvement district shall:
1. Contain the time and place when the governing body shall hold a hearing on the resolution to create the district;
2. Describe the improvement to be constructed and the general location thereof; and
3. State that any interested person may ascertain in the office of the municipal clerk:
a. a description of the property to be assessed, and
b. the maximum amount of benefit estimated to be conferred on each tract or parcel of land.
“Thus, as will be later discussed, 39-107 provides the basic notice to affected property owners that an improvement district is proposed to be created, provides a description of the property to be assessed, and an estimate of the maximum benefits to be conferred on each affected parcel of land.”
Councilors: