DowntownNow
[…] Section 39-108-C.1 would seem to suggest that the Council can act to correct any issue, mistake or irregularity relating to the improvement during any proceeding. Therefore, churches could be made a part of the assessment district (as discussed in Issue #1) or the mechanism by which the assessment is to be levied can be re-addressed.
Section 39-108-C.4 provides that the City Council had the authority to “correct an assessment made against a tract or parcel of land” and “to delete any tract or parcel of land, protested by the owner, from the district.” City Legal has repeatedly informed the Council that you did not have this authority, preventing you from addressing many of the issues.
ISSUE #6
AG Letter – Page 9
Pursuant to O.S. 39-110, “The assessment…shall not exceed the estimated benefit to the tract or parcel of land assessed.”