Long overdue maintenance happening. See post in the top forum.
[…] You betcha.


That post was so pathetically awful I'm embarrassed for you. Please, for the love of God, step away from your computer.
Someone get Hoss a pacifier.

we vs us

Quote from: guido911 on January 28, 2010, 03:57:50 PM
I have not reviewed case law construing this provision, but my impression would be no. First, courts all the time find certain provisions within a statute unconstitutional leaving other provisions untouched. You get that. I do not find this ruling, as lengthy as it is, "superced[ing]" any other state or federal law. Section 441e is clear and unambiguous, that is "It shall be unlawful for—(1) a foreign national, directly or indirectly, to make—
(A) a contribution or donation of money or other thing of value, or to make an express or implied promise to make a contribution or donation, in connection with a Federal, State, or local election; (B) a contribution or donation to a committee of a political party..."

That language, coupled with the absence of any language suggesting that the ruling would extend anywhere beyond Section 441b, leads me to the only conclusion that no other statute would be impacted.